Business Visa Application Requirements for a Vietnam Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least one blank visa page (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact CIBTvisas at 800-929-2428 for further details.

  2. Photographs

    You must provide one color, passport-type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be two inches by two inches
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples

  3. Business Introduction Letter

    A letter of introduction from your US-based company is required. Your completed introduction letter must:

    • Be printed on your company’s official letterhead
    • Display your full name, nationality, and job title
    • Display your company’s US address
    • Specify the exact purpose of your trip
    • Specify the number of entries requested and the length of each stay
    • Include your specific entry and exit dates
    • Include the validity of your requested visa
    • Be signed by a member of management
    Included in this kit is a sample Business Introduction Letter for your reference.  Please use the exact language found in the sample when completing your own business introduction letter and include any special requirements listed above.

  4. CIBTvisas Order Form

    You must provide one completed CIBTvisas Order Form. The form must:

    • Include a valid email address and payment information, if applicable
    • Include your signature in blue or black ink

  5. Visa Application Form

    The Consulate of Vietnam requires that the visa application be completed online, printed and submitted to CIBTvisas with the rest of your documents. The form can be found at http://visa.mofa.gov.vn/_layouts/registration/ApplicationForm.aspx and is best accessed using Explorer, Firefox or Chrome.  Be patient as load times can be protracted.  Finally, the form will open in Vietnamese.  You must click "English", located in the upper-right corner of the page, to complete the form in English. Your completed application must:

    • Be completed in 15 minutes or fewer
    • Must list a "Sponsor."  This is the Vietnamese business or organization with which you will be working 
    • For "Place of Submission" select the city to which you will send your documents
    • Be signed in blue or black ink in the lower right portion of the form, underneath the date you completed the application

  6. Invitation Letter

    You must obtain a letter of invitation. The organization you will be visiting is responsible for obtaining the invitation. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be written on company letterhead
    • Include the full local address and phone number of the organization or person to be visited
    • Request the same validity of visa as in the Business Introduction Letter
    • Specify the number of entries you are requesting for your visa

  7. Optional Form-Fill Service

    The Consulate of Vietnam requires a visa application completed online. Many travelers find this process time-consuming, confusing and difficult. CIBTvisas offers an easier solution: our optional Form Fill Service. Simply provide answers to all the fields on the Optional Vietnam Visa Questionnaire included in this kit and a CIBTvisas Form Fill specialist will complete the visa application for you in 48 hours.

  8. Loose-Leaf Visa

    The Consulate of Vietnam offers a loose-leaf visa, a process that permits you to apply for the visa without submitting your passport to the Consulate.  If you select a loose-leaf visa all of the above requirements apply with two exeptions.  First, you must supply two passport photographs.  Second, you must submit a photocopy of your passport information page instead of your actual passport.  You must secure the loose-leaf visa in your passport after receipt.

  9. Urgent Applications

    For urgent visa applications which carry a tight deadline, we offer a Pre-Check service to save applicants valuable time. Once you have collected the required documents for your visa application and completed the visa application form, simply scan these items and email them over to our team. One of our experienced Visa Consultants will check the documents and contact you to advise of any potential problems within 3 hours of receipt of the email, preventing unnecessary delays to your application. For more information on this service visit http://cibtvisas.com/visa-pre-check-service.php

Tourist Application Requirements for a Vietnam Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least one blank visa page (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact CIBTvisas at 800-929-2428 for further details.

  2. Photographs

    You must provide one color, passport-type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be two inches by two inches
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples

  3. CIBTvisas Order Form

    You must provide one completed CIBTvisas Order Form. The form must:

    • Include a valid email address and payment information, if applicable
    • Include your signature in blue or black ink

  4. Visa Application Form

    The Consulate of Vietnam requires that the visa application be completed online, printed and submitted to CIBTvisas with the rest of your documents. The form can be found at http://visa.mofa.gov.vn/_layouts/registration/ApplicationForm.aspx and is best accessed using Explorer, Firefox or Chrome. Be patient as load times can be protracted. Finally, the form will open in Vietnamese. You must click "English", located in the upper-right corner of the page, to complete the form in English. Your completed application must:

    • Completed in 15 minutes or fewer
    • For "Place of Submission" select the city to which you will send your documents
    • Include the "Sponsor" name as 'Vietnam' for a Tourist visa
    • Be signed in blue or black ink in the lower right portion of the form, underneath the date you completed the application

  5. Optional Form-Fill Service

    The Consulate of Vietnam requires a visa application completed online. Many travelers find this process time-consuming, confusing and difficult. CIBTvisas offers an easier solution: our optional Form Fill Service. Simply provide answers to all the fields on the Optional Vietnam Visa Questionnaire included in this kit and a CIBTvisas Form Fill specialist will complete the visa application for you in 48 hours.

  6. Loose-Leaf Visa

    The Consulate of Vietnam offers a loose-leaf visa, a process that permits you to apply for the visa without submitting your passport to the Consulate.  If you select a loose-leaf visa all of the above requirements apply with two exeptions.  First, you must supply two passport photographs.  Second, you must submit a photocopy of your passport information page instead of your actual passport.  You must secure the loose-leaf visa in your passport after receipt.

  7. Urgent Applications

    For urgent visa applications which carry a tight deadline, we offer a Pre-Check service to save applicants valuable time. Once you have collected the required documents for your visa application and completed the visa application form, simply scan these items and email them over to our team. One of our experienced Visa Consultants will check the documents and contact you to advise of any potential problems within 3 hours of receipt of the email, preventing unnecessary delays to your application. For more information on this service visit http://cibtvisas.com/visa-pre-check-service.php

View A Vietnam Visa

Want to see what a visa to Vietnam looks like? You can view a sample visa for Vietnam and see what information it contains.

See a Sample of a Vietnam Visa

Stay Informed

Get the CIBTvisas Weekly Update for the most recent information on travel requirements.

CIBTvisas

Fast.  CIBTvisas is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  CIBTvisas can help.  Our specialists are available by phone or email.

Secure.  CIBTvisas maintains the highest industry standard in data security.