Business Visa Application Requirements for a Vietnam Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least one blank visa page (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact CIBTvisas at 866-665-9771 for further details.

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.com/photo-service to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide one color, passport-type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be two inches by two inches; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may not wear eyeglasses or headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should not be affixed to your application and the photograph may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples.

  3. Business Introduction Letter

    A letter of introduction from your US-based company is required. Your completed introduction letter must:

    • Be printed on your company’s official letterhead
    • Display your full name, nationality, and job title
    • Display your company’s US address
    • Specify the exact purpose of your trip
    • Specify the number of entries requested and the length of each stay
    • Include your specific entry and exit dates
    • Include the validity of your requested visa
    • Be signed by a member of management
    Included in this kit is a sample Business Introduction Letter for your reference.  Please use the exact language found in the sample when completing your own business introduction letter and include any special requirements listed above.

  4. CIBTvisas Order Form

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  5. Visa Application Form

    The Consulate of Vietnam requires that the visa application be completed online, printed and submitted to CIBTvisas with the rest of your documents. The form can be found at http://visa.mofa.gov.vn/_layouts/registration/ApplicationForm.aspx and is best accessed using Explorer, Firefox or Chrome.  Be patient as load times can be protracted.  Finally, the form will open in Vietnamese.  You must click "English", located in the upper-right corner of the page, to complete the form in English. Your completed application must:

    • Be completed in 15 minutes or fewer
    • Must list a "Sponsor."  This is the Vietnamese business or organization with which you will be working 
    • For "Place of Submission" select the city to which you will send your documents. (If your city is Washington DC then select "Viet Nam Embassy in the United States of America")
    • Be signed in blue or black ink in the lower right portion of the form, underneath the date you completed the application

  6. Invitation Letter

    You must obtain a letter of invitation. The organization you will be visiting is responsible for obtaining the invitation. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be written on company letterhead
    • Include the full local address and phone number of the organization or person to be visited
    • Request the same validity of visa as in the Business Introduction Letter
    • Specify the number of entries you are requesting for your visa

  7. Document Preparation Service

    The Consulate of Vietnam requires a visa application be completed online. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared. Simply provide answers to all of the fields in the optional Document Preparation Service form and a senior CIBTvisas Specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared quickly according to government and consular requirements. Once your application is complete, we will return it to you via a secure and encrypted email keeping your personal information safe.

  8. Loose-Leaf Visa

    The Consulate of Vietnam offers a loose-leaf visa, a process that permits you to apply for the visa without submitting your passport to the Consulate.  If you select a loose-leaf visa all of the above requirements apply with two exceptions.  First, you must supply two passport photographs.  Second, you must submit a photocopy of your passport information page instead of your actual passport.  You must secure the loose-leaf visa in your passport after receipt.

  9. Urgent Applications

    If you have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline, CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays. A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to certify your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly. Visit http://cibtvisas.com/visa-pre-check-service to learn more about this service.

Tourist Application Requirements for a Vietnam Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least one blank visa page (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact CIBTvisas at 866-665-9771 for further details.

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.com/photo-service to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide one color, passport-type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be two inches by two inches; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may not wear eyeglasses or headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should not be affixed to your application and the photograph may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples.

  3. CIBTvisas Order Form

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  4. Visa Application Form

    The Consulate of Vietnam requires that the visa application be completed online, printed and submitted to CIBTvisas with the rest of your documents. The form can be found at http://visa.mofa.gov.vn/_layouts/registration/ApplicationForm.aspx and is best accessed using Explorer, Firefox or Chrome. Be patient as load times can be protracted. Finally, the form will open in Vietnamese. You must click "English", located in the upper-right corner of the page, to complete the form in English. Your completed application must:

    • Completed in 15 minutes or fewer
    • For "Place of Visa Submission" and "Place of Visa Collection" select the city to which you will send your documents. (If your city is Washington DC then select "Viet Nam Embassy in the United States of America") 
    • Include the "Sponsor" name as 'Vietnam' for a Tourist visa
    • Be signed in blue or black ink in the lower right portion of the form, underneath the date you completed the application

  5. Document Preparation Service

    The Consulate of Vietnam requires a visa application be completed online. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared. Simply provide answers to all of the fields in the optional Document Preparation Service form and a senior CIBTvisas Specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared quickly according to government and consular requirements. Once your application is complete, we will return it to you via a secure and encrypted email keeping your personal information safe.

  6. Loose-Leaf Visa

    The Consulate of Vietnam offers a loose-leaf visa, a process that permits you to apply for the visa without submitting your passport to the Consulate.  If you select a loose-leaf visa all of the above requirements apply with two exceptions.  First, you must supply two passport photographs.  Second, you must submit a photocopy of your passport information page instead of your actual passport.  You must secure the loose-leaf visa in your passport after receipt.

  7. Urgent Applications

    If you have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline, CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays. A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to certify your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly. Visit http://cibtvisas.com/visa-pre-check-service to learn more about this service.

Visa Pre-Check

Have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline?  CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays.  A CIBT expert will review all of your documents to confirm your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly.

Learn More

Concierge Service

Too busy to manage your visa request?  A CIBTvisas Concierge Specialist will manage the entire process from start to finish, providing the expertise necessary to ensure your request is approved as quickly as possible.  Experience the convenience & certainty of the Concierge Service, our highest level of one to one, customized service.  

Learn more

Digital Photo Service

Need a fast, easy and inexpensive way to get a photo you can use for your passport or visa application? Use your own camera in the comfort of your home or office. Simply click and then upload your photo to our website. We will take care of the rest ensuring your photo meets government and consular requirements.

Learn More