Business Visa Application Requirements for a Brazil Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Contain at least two consecutive blank visa pages for the visa stamp (excluding endorsements pages)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact CIBTvisas at 888-802-0550 for further details.

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.com/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide one color, passport-type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be two inches by two inches; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should not be affixed to your application and the photograph may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples.

  3. Driver's License

    You must provide a copy of your driver's license: Your copy must display your home address as it appears on your visa application form.

  4. Brazil Application

    Complete the enclosed Brazil visa form. Follow the instructions to upload it securely on our website. We’ll return a completed, error-free visa application via email within 24 hours, Monday through Friday.

  5. Business Introduction Letter

    A letter of introduction from your US-based company is required. Your completed introduction letter must:

    • Be printed on your company’s official letterhead
    • Display your full name, nationality, and job title
    • Display your company’s US address
    • Specify the exact purpose of your trip
    • Specify the number of entries requested and the length of each stay
    • Include your specific entry and exit dates
    • Include the validity of your requested visa
    • Be signed by a member of management
    • Clearly state that "No technical assistance will be performed while in Brazil"
    Included in this kit is a sample Business Introduction Letter for your reference.  Please use the exact language found in the sample when completing your own business introduction letter and include any special requirements listed above.

  6. CIBTvisas Order Form

    You must provide one completed CIBTvisas Order Form. The form must:

    • Include a valid email address and payment information, if applicable
    • Include your signature in blue or black ink

  7. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip.  Details of your intended arrangements must:

    • Include a copy of an itinerary or e-ticket that displays your round trip travel and entry and exit dates for your destination
    • Show the traveler's full name (as printed in his or her passport)

  8. Urgent Applications

    For urgent visa applications which carry a tight deadline, we offer a Pre-Check service to save applicants valuable time. Once you have collected the required documents for your visa application and completed the visa application form, simply scan these items and upload them. One of our experienced Visa Consultants will check the documents and contact you to advise of any potential problems within 3 hours of receipt of the email, preventing unnecessary delays to your application. For more information on this service visit http://cibtvisas.com/visa-pre-check-service.php

Tourist Application Requirements for a Brazil Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Contain at least two consecutive blank visa pages for the visa stamp (excluding endorsements pages)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact CIBTvisas at 888-802-0550 for further details.

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.com/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide one color, passport-type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be two inches by two inches; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should not be affixed to your application and the photograph may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples.

  3. Driver's License

    You must provide a copy of your driver's license: Your copy must display your home address as it appears on your visa application form.

  4. Brazil Application

    Complete the enclosed Brazil visa form. Follow the instructions to upload it securely on our website. We’ll return a completed, error-free visa application via email within 24 hours, Monday through Friday.

  5. CIBTvisas Order Form

    You must provide one completed CIBTvisas Order Form. The form must:

    • Include a valid email address and payment information, if applicable
    • Include your signature in blue or black ink

  6. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip.  Details of your intended arrangements must:

    • Include a copy of an itinerary or e-ticket that displays your round trip travel and entry and exit dates for your destination
    • Show the traveler's full name (as printed in his or her passport)

  7. Minor Applicants

    Minors under the age of 18 must submit the following documents, all of which must be notarized:

    • The attached Minor Authorization form
    • A notarized letter of consent from both parents or legal guardian
    • The child's birth certificate
    • A copy of both parent's photo IDs

    If the child has legal guardians, the guardians must provide a notarized legal proof of guardianship.

  8. Urgent Applications

    For urgent visa applications which carry a tight deadline, we offer a Pre-Check service to save applicants valuable time. Once you have collected the required documents for your visa application and completed the visa application form, simply scan these items and upload them. One of our experienced Visa Consultants will check the documents and contact you to advise of any potential problems within 3 hours of receipt of the email, preventing unnecessary delays to your application. For more information on this service visit http://cibtvisas.com/visa-pre-check-service.php

Visa Pre-Check

Have an urgent visa application with tight deadline?  Use Visa Pre-Check to save valuable time.  Have an experienced visa specialist review and verify that your application is accurate and complete or if corrections are needed.

Learn More

Concierge Service

Too busy to manage your visa or passport request?  Use the CIBTvisas Concierge Service and have a dedicated specialist manage the entire application process from start to finish. The CIBTvisas Concierge Service provides our highest level of hands-on, customized service.

Learn more about Concierge Service

Digital Photo Service

Need a fast, easy and inexpensive way to get a photo you can use for your passport or visa application? Use CIBTvisas's photo service to upload a digital photo that we will review and print for your passport or visa application.

Learn More