Business Visa Application Requirements for a China Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond the length of your requested visa (for example, if you are requesting a 12 month visa your passport must be valid for 18 months )
    • Contain at least two blank visa pages for the visa stamp (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • If requesting multiple entries, the passport must contain at least two blank facing visa pages, there can be no stamps or amendment endorsement type on the pages 
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact CIBTvisas at 866-665-9771 for further details.

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.com/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide one color, passport-type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be two inches by two inches; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should not be affixed to your application and the photograph may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples.

  3. Invitation Letter or Completed Official Invitation Form

    You must provide a letter of invitation. CIBTvisas can secure on your behalf an Official China Government Invitation. Issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, this convenient invitation satisfies the requirement and may ease receipt of a longer validity visa. An additional cost of $435 applies to secure this invitation and expect four business days in addition to the processing speed you select. Simply complete the invitation form in the kit to order an Official China Government Invitation.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide an invitation from an inviting party in China. Use the included template in this kit as a guide to the content and format of the invitation. All components are of the template are required.

  4. CIBTvisas Order Form

    You must provide one completed CIBTvisas Order Form. The form must:

    • Include a valid email address and payment information, if applicable
    • Include your signature in blue or black ink

  5. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must:

    • Be typed (no handwritten forms will be accepted)
    • Be printed single-sided
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed

  6. Former PRC Nationals or Born in Chinese Territories

    If you are a former PRC passport holder or were born in China, Taiwan, Hong Kong or Macao:

    • You must write your name in Chinese characters for question 1.2 on the visa application form
    • You must present copies of any previously issued China visas in your current or expired passport, as well as the expired passport
    • If you have never been issued a China visa you must submit your original passport and birth certificate showing your name in Chinese characters
    • If you are a minor who was adopted from China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, or Macao you must also include your original adoption papers and a copy of them as well
    • If applicable, include a copy of your naturalization papers and U.S. birth certificate.
    • The Chinese Consulate may request an additional form for first time visa applicants

  7. Travel to Hong Kong or Macau

    Visiting Hong Kong or Macau is considered leaving China.  You must obtain a multiple entry visa if you leave Mainland China to visit Hong Kong and Macau with the intention to re-enter the mainland before finally departing from China.

  8. Media Professionals

    If you are a media professional or employed by a media company, even if you are not traveling for business purposes, you must submit a letter from your employer on company letterhead indicating that you are not traveling on company business and will not be performing any media related work.

  9. Optional Form-Fill Service

    CIBTvisas offers an easier solution to help our clients fill the visa application form with a China visa application questionnaire included in this kit. Simply provide answers to all the fields on the included China Visa Questionnaire and a CIBTvisas visa specialist will complete and review the visa application for you in 48 hours. You will be contacted if any information is inaccurate or incorrect saving you valuable time and expense.

  10. Urgent Applications

    For urgent visa applications which carry a tight deadline, we offer a Pre-Check service to save applicants valuable time. Once you have collected the required documents for your visa application and completed the visa application form, simply scan these items and upload them. One of our experienced Visa Consultants will check the documents and contact you to advise of any potential problems within 3 hours of receipt of the email, preventing unnecessary delays to your application. For more information on this service visit http://cibtvisas.com/visa-pre-check-service.php

Tourist Application Requirements for a China Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond the length of your requested visa (for example, if you are requesting a 12 month visa your passport must be valid for 18 months )
    • Contain at least two blank visa pages for the visa stamp (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • If requesting multiple entries, the passport must contain at least two blank facing visa pages, there can be no stamps or amendment endorsement type on the pages 
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact CIBTvisas at 866-665-9771 for further details.

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.com/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide one color, passport-type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be two inches by two inches; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should not be affixed to your application and the photograph may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples.

  3. Invitation Letter

    To fulfill the Tourist visa invite requirement, you must select one of the following options:

    • A copy of your round trip airline ticket and hotel reservation, or
    • Itinerary and Airline Confirmation: A copy of your day by day cruise itinerary or if on a tour, your tour itinerary including hotel information for each day. In addition you must provide a copy of your confirmed and paid airline reservations showing all segments of your flights from state of residence in the US to China and returning to the US to your state of residence. Your itinerary and flight information must include your full name as it appears on your passport, or
    • A copy of an official letter of invitation from a governmental agency or individual sponsor. If you obtain a letter of invitation from an individual sponsor in China, the invitation must include the following:
      • Your name, gender, date of birth
      • Purpose of applicant's visit
      • Date of arrival and departure
      • Places to visit, specific names of cities required
      • Details of your flight itinerary
      • State who will bear the cost of the applicant's lodging while in China
      • Information on the sponsor: name of the unit, phone number, address, copy of sponsor's passport or ID
      • Have company or organizations seal/stamp

    If your invitation is from a non-governmental sponsor your letter must include your job title/occupation, passport number with issue and expiration date. The relationship of the applicant and sponsor must also be stated. If the individual inviting you is in China on a work permit then you must provide a copy of the inviter's residence permit


    The invitation may be a copy, fax, or printout but the Consular office may request the original.

  4. CIBTvisas Order Form

    You must provide one completed CIBTvisas Order Form. The form must:

    • Include a valid email address and payment information, if applicable
    • Include your signature in blue or black ink

  5. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must:

    • Be typed (no handwritten forms will be accepted)
    • Include answers for all fields
    • Be printed single-sided
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed

  6. Former PRC Nationals or Born in Chinese Territories

    If you are a former PRC passport holder or were born in China, Taiwan, Hong Kong or Macao:

    • You must write your name in Chinese characters for question 1.2 on the visa application form
    • You must present copies of any previously issued China visas in your current or expired passport, as well as the expired passport
    • If you have never been issued a China visa you must submit your original passport and birth certificate showing your name in Chinese characters
    • If you are a minor who was adopted from China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, or Macao you must also include your original adoption papers and a copy of them as well
    • If applicable, include a copy of your naturalization papers and U.S. birth certificate.
    • The Chinese Consulate may request an additional form for first time visa applicants

  7. Travel to Hong Kong or Macau

    Visiting Hong Kong or Macau is considered leaving China.  You must obtain a multiple entry visa if you leave Mainland China to visit Hong Kong and Macau with the intention to re-enter the mainland before finally departing from China.

  8. Children Under 18 Years Old

    All minors traveling to China must provide a copy of their birth certificate in addition to the other visa requirements specified in these instructions.  Other conditions apply:

    • The parents of the minor must provide a copy of each parent’s US Passport
    • If the parents are not U.S. citizens, they must provide a copy of their U.S. Status
    • If the parents are not accompanying the minor on the trip, both parents must provide a notarized consent letter that states the child has permission to travel.  To access a sample consent letter follow this link: http://cibtvisas.com/forms.php?formname=ParentalConsent.pdf or type the address into your browser
    • On page 4 of the application, both parents must complete and sign sections 4 and 5.  Above the signature at section 4.3 the parents must write the minor’s name as it appears on the passport.

  9. Media Professionals

    If you are a media professional or employed by a media company, even if you are not traveling for business purposes, you must submit a letter from your employer on company letterhead indicating that you are not traveling on company business and will not be performing any media related work.

  10. Urgent Applications

    For urgent visa applications which carry a tight deadline, we offer a Pre-Check service to save applicants valuable time. Once you have collected the required documents for your visa application and completed the visa application form, simply scan these items and upload them. One of our experienced Visa Consultants will check the documents and contact you to advise of any potential problems within 3 hours of receipt of the email, preventing unnecessary delays to your application. For more information on this service visit http://cibtvisas.com/visa-pre-check-service.php

  11. Cruise Passengers

    Cruise ship passengers: You must list the city where your ship docks in China in the Chinese address section of the application form.

  12. Optional Form-Fill Service

    CIBTvisas offers an easier solution to help our clients fill the visa application form with a China visa application questionnaire included in this kit. Simply provide answers to all the fields on the included China Visa Questionnaire and a CIBTvisas visa specialist will complete and review the visa application for you in 48 hours. You will be contacted if any information is inaccurate or incorrect saving you valuable time and expense.

Visa Pre-Check

Have an urgent visa application with tight deadline?  Use Visa Pre-Check to save valuable time.  Have an experienced visa specialist review and verify that your application is accurate and complete or if corrections are needed.

Learn More

Concierge Service

Too busy to manage your visa or passport request?  Use the CIBTvisas Concierge Service and have a dedicated specialist manage the entire application process from start to finish. The CIBTvisas Concierge Service provides our highest level of hands-on, customized service.

Learn more about Concierge Service

Digital Photo Service

Need a fast, easy and inexpensive way to get a photo you can use for your passport or visa application? Use CIBTvisas's photo service to upload a digital photo that we will review and print for your passport or visa application.

Learn More