Business Visa Application Requirements for a India Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond the validity of your requested visa
    • Contain at least two blank visa pages for the visa stamp
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact CIBTvisas at 800-929-2428 for further details.

  2. Photographs

    You must provide two color, passport-type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be two inches by two inches
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples
    • Glasses cannot be worn in photographs. 

  3. Children Under 18 Years Old

    If traveling with a child or children under the age of 18, then you must provide the following additional documents:

    • Photocopies of both parents driver's licenses and a copy of the information pages of their passports
    • A photocopy of the minor's birth certificate showing both parents' full names, date of birth and nationality. Your birth certificate must be translated into English. You may also provide a notarized government document from your country of origin that shows parents' names, the minor's date of birth and nationality.
    • Only for persons of Indian origin and former Indian nationals: a birth certificate, a previous Indian passport, or a school leaving certificate. Please refer to the "Persons of Indian Origin Only" section for additional information.

     

    Additionally, all minors aged five and above must sign their name in the signature box the first page of visa application under their photograph.  Minors under age five should affix their thumb print in the blue or black ink in the same box.  For all minor applicats both parents must sign their names on the second page and have their signatures duly authorized with a notary stamp and seal on the second page.

    Both parents must also sign and complete the Parental Authorization Form for minors included in this kit.

  4. Driver's License

    You must provide a copy of your driver's license: Your copy must display your home address as it appears on your visa application form.

  5. Business Introduction Letter

    You must provide an original letter of introduction from your US based employer.  This original letter must follow exactly the template included in this kit, be printed on company letterhead, and be signed by a member of management.Your business introduction letter must also specify the visa validity that you are requesting.

  6. Invitation Letter

    You must obtain a letter of invitation. The organization you will be visiting is responsible for obtaining the invitation. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be written on company letterhead
    • Include the full local address and phone number of the organization or person to be visited
    • Request the same validity of visa as in the Business Introduction Letter
    • Be signed

  7. Additional Particulars Form

    You must sign and complete the Additional Particulars Form found in this kit.

  8. Visa Application Form

    The Consulate of India requires a visa application form that is completed online.  To access the form follow this link: http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/.  Your application must:

    • Display your name exactly as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed on the first page under the photo, and, on the second page.  Both signatures must match the signature in your passport

     

    CIBTvisas provides a guide to assist you in completing the application.  To access the guide follow this link: http://cibtvisas.com/forms.php?formname=IndiaGuide.pdf or type the address into your browser.

  9. CIBTvisas Order Form

    You must provide one completed CIBTvisas Order Form. The form must:

    • Include a valid email address and payment information, if applicable
    • Include your signature in blue or black ink

  10. Persons of Indian Origin Only

    If you are of Indian origin you are required to renounce your Indian citizenship in order to apply for an Indian visa. Please note CIBTvisas cannot submit your request for a visa without the renunciation certificate.You must provide proof your of renunciation as one of the following:

    • A Certificate of Renunciation issued by a Consulate of India
    • An Indian passport containing a stamp of renunciation

  11. Persons of Pakistani Origin Only

    You must make a personal appearance at the Indian Consulate to process your visa if you are a person of Pakistani origin and/or formerly held a Pakistani passport. The consulate requires additional procedures in order to process your visa and CIBTvisas is unable to assist in these procedures.

  12. Conference Visas

    If traveling to India for a conference, the traveler does not qualify for a business visa. They will require a conference visa. Please contact us for further information.

  13. Spouses Accompanying a Business Traveler

    The spouse and dependent family members accompanying the business visa applicant must apply for an entry visa (NOT a tourist visa). Please contact us for more information on an "Entry Visa".

  14. Born in China or Hong Kong SAR

    If you are a US citizen born in China or Hong Kong SAR, the embassy will require 30 days to process your application.

  15. Frequent Travelers to India

    A re-entry permit is required of travelers who were born in Afghanistan, Bangladesh, China, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sudan and stateless persons if you wish to re-enter India in less than 2 months after your last visit.  You must submit a Re-Entry permit form: https://www.indian-visa.com/pdf/Permit_Form.pdf and a Supporting Permit Letter: https://www.indian-visa.com/pdf/Permit_Letter.pdf.

  16. Optional Form-Fill Service

    The Indian Consulate requires a visa application completed online. CIBTvisas offers an easier solution to our clients: the visa application questionnaire included in this kit. Simply provide answers to all the fields on the included India Visa Questionnaire and a CIBTvisas visa specialist will complete and review the visa application for you in 48 hours. You will be contacted if any information is inaccurate or incorrect saving you valuable time and expense. A separate fee applies for this optional service.

  17. Urgent Applications

    For urgent visa applications which carry a tight deadline, we offer a Pre-Check service to save applicants valuable time. Once you have collected the required documents for your visa application and completed the visa application form, simply scan these items and email them over to our team. One of our experienced Visa Consultants will check the documents and contact you to advise of any potential problems within 3 hours of receipt of the email, preventing unnecessary delays to your application. For more information on this service visit http://cibtvisas.com/visa-pre-check-service.php

  18. Cox and Kings Order Form

    You must submit one completed and signed Cox and Kings Order Form for each visa applicant.

Tourist Application Requirements for a India Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond the validity of your requested visa
    • Contain at least two blank visa pages for the visa stamp
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact CIBTvisas at 800-929-2428 for further details.

  2. Photographs

    You must provide two color, passport-type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be two inches by two inches
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples
    • Glasses cannot be worn in photographs. 

  3. Children Under 18 Years Old

    If traveling with a child or children under the age of 18, then you must provide the following additional documents:

    • Photocopies of both parents driver's licenses and a copy of the information pages of their passports
    • A photocopy of the minor's birth certificate showing both parents' full names, date of birth and nationality. Your birth certificate must be translated into English. You may also provide a notarized government document from your country of origin that shows parents' names, the minor's date of birth and nationality.
    • Only for persons of Indian origin and former Indian nationals: a birth certificate, a previous Indian passport, or a school leaving certificate. Please refer to the "Persons of Indian Origin Only" section for additional information.

     

    Additionally, all minors aged five and above must sign their name in the signature box the first page of visa application under their photograph.  Minors under age five should affix their thumb print in the blue or black ink in the same box.  For all minor applicats both parents must sign their names on the second page and have their signatures duly authorized with a notary stamp and seal on the second page.

    Both parents must also sign and complete the Parental Authorization Form for minors included in this kit.

  4. Driver's License

    You must provide a copy of your driver's license: Your copy must display your home address as it appears on your visa application form.

  5. Visa Application Form

    The Consulate of India requires a visa application form that is completed online. To access the form follow this link: http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/. Your application must:

    • Display your name exactly as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed on the first page under the photo, and, on the second page. Both signatures must match the signature in your passport

    CIBTvisas provides a guide to assist you in completing the application. To access the guide follow this link: http://cibtvisas.com/forms.php?formname=IndiaGuide.pdf or type the address into your browser.

  6. CIBTvisas Order Form

    You must provide one completed CIBTvisas Order Form. The form must:

    • Include a valid email address and payment information, if applicable
    • Include your signature in blue or black ink

  7. Persons of Indian Origin Only

    If you are of Indian origin you are required to renounce your Indian citizenship in order to apply for an Indian visa. Please note CIBTvisas cannot submit your request for a visa without the renunciation certificate.You must provide proof your of renunciation as one of the following:

    • A Certificate of Renunciation issued by a Consulate of India
    • An Indian passport containing a stamp of renunciation

  8. Persons of Pakistani Origin Only

    You must make a personal appearance at the Indian Consulate to process your visa if you are a person of Pakistani origin and/or formerly held a Pakistani passport. The consulate requires additional procedures in order to process your visa and CIBTvisas is unable to assist in these procedures.

  9. Frequent Travelers to India

    A re-entry permit is required of travelers who were born in Afghanistan, Bangladesh, China, Iran, Iraq, Pakistan, Sudan and stateless persons if you wish to re-enter India in less than 2 months after your last visit.  You must submit a Re-Entry permit form: https://www.indian-visa.com/pdf/Permit_Form.pdf and a Supporting Permit Letter: https://www.indian-visa.com/pdf/Permit_Letter.pdf.

  10. Spouses Accompanying a Business Traveler

    The spouse and dependent family members accompanying the business visa applicant must apply for an entry visa (NOT a tourist visa). Please contact us for more information on an "Entry Visa".

  11. Born in China or Hong Kong SAR

    If you are a US citizen born in China or Hong Kong SAR, the embassy will require 30 days to process your application.

  12. Urgent Applications

    For urgent visa applications which carry a tight deadline, we offer a Pre-Check service to save applicants valuable time. Once you have collected the required documents for your visa application and completed the visa application form, simply scan these items and email them over to our team. One of our experienced Visa Consultants will check the documents and contact you to advise of any potential problems within 3 hours of receipt of the email, preventing unnecessary delays to your application. For more information on this service visit http://cibtvisas.com/visa-pre-check-service.php

  13. Additional Particulars Form

    You must sign and complete the Additional Particulars Form found in this kit.

  14. Special Protected or Restricted Area Permit

    Applicants traveling in the following areas require a restricted area permit: Arunachal Pradesh, parts of Himachal Pradesh, parts of Jammu and Kashmir, parts of Rajasthan, Sikkim and parts of Uttarakhand. The permit application form can be found at: http://cibtvisas.com/forms.php?formname=RAP.pdf or type this address into your browser.  If applicable, submit the completed form with the rest of your documents.

  15. Optional Form-Fill Service

    The Indian Consulate requires a visa application completed online. CIBTvisas offers an easier solution to our clients: the visa application questionnaire included in this kit. Simply provide answers to all the fields on the included India Visa Questionnaire and a CIBTvisas visa specialist will complete and review the visa application for you in 48 hours. You will be contacted if any information is inaccurate or incorrect saving you valuable time and expense. A separate fee applies for this optional service.

  16. Cox and Kings Order Form

    You must submit one completed and signed Cox and Kings Order Form for each visa applicant.

View An India Visa

Want to see what a visa to India looks like? You can view a sample visa for India and see what information it contains.

See a Sample of a India Visa

Stay Informed

Get the CIBTvisas Weekly Update for the most recent information on travel requirements.

CIBTvisas

Fast.  CIBTvisas is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  CIBTvisas can help.  Our specialists are available by phone or email.

Secure.  CIBTvisas maintains the highest industry standard in data security.