1. When is the best time to apply for my Rwanda visa? The best time to apply for your Rwanda visa is 1-2 months before your travel date.
  2. Do I have to send you my passport to get a Rwanda visa? Is it safe to send a passport? You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Rwanda visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa requests cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application and passport to CIBTvisas in a secure way, using a traceable courier such as FedEx, UPS, Express Mail or Certified Mail.

 

 

Business Visa Application Requirements for a Rwanda Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least one blank visa page (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact CIBTvisas at 800-929-2428 for further details.

  2. Photographs

    You must provide two color, passport-type photographs that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be two inches by two inches
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples

  3. Business Cover Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Cover Letter from your U.S.-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a U.S. mailing address. Use the included sample Business Cover Letter to complete your letter.

  4. Visa Application Form

    You must provide two fully completed copies of the visa application forms found in this kit. The application forms must:

    • Include answers for all fields
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed

  5. CIBTvisas Order Form

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  6. Letter of Invitation

    You must obtain a letter of invitation from your host or sponsor. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Include the dates and length of your stay
    • Include your name as printed your passport
    • Listed dates of travel must match those on the itinerary and in the Business Introduction Letter
    • Provide details regarding the nature of your visit
    • Specify the number of entries you are requesting for your visa

  7. Visa Upon Arrival

    A visa may be obtained on arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days. Fees vary and immigration officials hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa. If you wish to obtain your visa prior to departure, then please refer to the requirements listed in this kit.

  8. Urgent Applications

    If you have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline, CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays. A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to certify your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly. Visit https://cibtvisas.com/visa-pre-check-service to learn more about this service.

Tourist Application Requirements for a Rwanda Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least one blank visa page (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact CIBTvisas at 800-929-2428 for further details.

  2. Photographs

    You must provide two color, passport-type photographs that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be two inches by two inches
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples

  3. Visa Application Form

    You must provide two fully completed copies of the visa application forms found in this kit. The application forms must:

    • Include answers for all fields
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed

  4. CIBTvisas Order Form

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  5. Letter of Invitation or Hotel Confirmation

    You must submit a signed letter of invitation from your host. The person you will be visiting is responsible for providing the invitation. In addition to the letter of invitation, you are required to provide the following documents:

    • A copy of the host's passport/ID; and
    • A copy of the host's residence permit (if your host in not Rwandan)

    Alternatively, you can submit a confirmation of hotel accommodation during your stay in Rwanda.

  6. Visa Upon Arrival

    A visa may be obtained on arrival for a maximum stay of 30 days. Fees vary and immigration officials hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa. If you wish to obtain your visa prior to departure, then please refer to the requirements listed in this kit.

  7. East African Tourist Visa

    Tourists to Kenya, Rwanda and Uganda should consider applying for an East African Tourist Visa instead of separate visas to your destinations. The East African Tourist Visa allows you multiple entries to Kenya, Rwanda, and Uganda for up to 90 days. The fee for this visa is $100.00 USD.

  8. Urgent Applications

    If you have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline, CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays. A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to certify your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly. Visit https://cibtvisas.com/visa-pre-check-service to learn more about this service.

Concierge Service

Don’t put your travel plans at risk. A dedicated Concierge Service specialist will manage the entire process from start to finish, providing the expertise necessary to ensure your request is approved as quickly as possible. Experience the certainty and convenience of our Concierge Service.

Learn More

Visa Pre-Check

Have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline?  CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays.  A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to confirm your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly.

Learn More

Digital Photo Service

Need a fast, easy and inexpensive way to get a photo you can use for your passport or visa application? Use your own camera in the comfort of your home or office. Simply click and then upload your photo to our website. We will take care of the rest ensuring your photo meets government and consular requirements.

Learn More