1. When is the best time to apply for my Qatar visa? The best time to apply for your Qatar visa is 1-2 months before your travel date.
  2. Do I have to send you my passport to get a Qatar visa? Is it safe to send a passport? You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Qatar visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa requests cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application and passport to CIBTvisas in a secure way, using a traceable courier such as FedEx, UPS, Express Mail or Certified Mail.

 

 

Business Visa Application Requirements for a Qatar Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must be machine readable and also must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least one blank visa page (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact CIBTvisas at 800-929-2428 for further details.

  2. Photographs

    You must provide two color, passport-type photographs. The photographs must:

    • Have been taken within the last six months against an all white background
    • Be two inches by two inches and printed on photopaper
    • Display your first name initial and full last name printed on the back

  3. Business Cover Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Cover Letter from your U.S.-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a U.S. mailing address. Use the included sample Business Cover Letter to complete your letter.

  4. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one fully completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must:

    • Include answers for all fields
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed

  5. Proof of Sufficient Funds

    You must provide proof that you possess sufficient funds. Your financial details must:

    • Must be in the form of a commercial bank statement showing business activity
    • Must be on business letterhead
    • Military contractors-only can provide a letter of financial guarantee from their employer

  6. CIBTvisas Order Form

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  7. Urgent Applications

    If you have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline, CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays. A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to certify your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly. Visit https://cibtvisas.com/visa-pre-check-service to learn more about this service.

  8. Visa Upon Arrival

    It is possible to obtain your visa upon arrival if you are going for as a tourist visit or for a simple business meeting and your trip lasts less than thirty days. Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa. The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason. We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure. Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa.

Tourist Application Requirements for a Qatar Visa

  1. Visa Waiver Possible

    A visa waiver valid for 30 days from date of issue is available upon arrival in Qatar. The waiver allows single and multiple entries and entitles the traveller to spend up to 30 days in Qatar. A further 30 days extension is possible. To be eligible the traveler must: 

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with two blank visa pages 
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds to cover the duration of stay
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline ticket
    • Confirm with the airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

  2. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must be machine readable and also must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least one blank visa page (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact CIBTvisas at 800-929-2428 for further details.

  3. Photographs

    You must provide two color, passport-type photographs. The photographs must:

    • Have been taken within the last six months against an all white background
    • Be two inches by two inches and printed on photopaper
    • Display your first name initial and full last name printed on the back

  4. Hotel Confirmation

    You must provide a confirmation of your hotel accommodations. Your confirmation must:

    • Include your intended dates of stay
    • Display your full name

  5. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one fully completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must:

    • Include answers for all fields
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed

  6. Proof of Sufficient Funds

    You must provide proof that you possess sufficient funds. Your financial details must:

    • One bank statement showing at least $5,000 balance

  7. CIBTvisas Order Form

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  8. Urgent Applications

    If you have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline, CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays. A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to certify your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly. Visit https://cibtvisas.com/visa-pre-check-service to learn more about this service.

Concierge Service

Don’t put your travel plans at risk. A dedicated Concierge Service specialist will manage the entire process from start to finish, providing the expertise necessary to ensure your request is approved as quickly as possible. Experience the certainty and convenience of our Concierge Service.

Learn More

Visa Pre-Check

Have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline?  CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays.  A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to confirm your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly.

Learn More

Digital Photo Service

Need a fast, easy and inexpensive way to get a photo you can use for your passport or visa application? Use your own camera in the comfort of your home or office. Simply click and then upload your photo to our website. We will take care of the rest ensuring your photo meets government and consular requirements.

Learn More