1. When is the best time to apply for my Maldives visa? The best time to apply for your Maldives visa is 1-2 months before your travel date.
  2. Do I have to send you my passport to get a Maldives visa? Is it safe to send a passport? You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Maldives visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa requests cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application and passport to CIBTvisas in a secure way, using a traceable courier such as FedEx, UPS, Express Mail or Certified Mail.

 

 

Business Visa Application Requirements for a Maldives Visa

  1. Visa On Arrival

    A visa on arrival facility is available at this destination. The traveler must:

    • Hold a machine readable passport
    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold proof of hotel reservation
    • Hold proof of a valid yellow fever certificate
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

  2. U.S. Embassy Registration (Recommended)

    The U.S. State Department recommends U.S. citizens register with the U.S. Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Feel more secure about your international travels by having CIBTvisas register your trip with the U.S. Department of State. Registration notifies the U.S. Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form in this kit and send it to us with the rest of your documents.

Tourist Application Requirements for a Maldives Visa

  1. Visa On Arrival

    A visa on arrival facility is available at this destination. The traveler must:

    • Hold a machine readable passport
    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold proof of hotel reservation
    • Hold proof of a valid yellow fever certificate
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

  2. U.S. Embassy Registration (Recommended)

    The U.S. State Department recommends U.S. citizens register with the U.S. Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Feel more secure about your international travels by having CIBTvisas register your trip with the U.S. Department of State. Registration notifies the U.S. Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. To enroll in this optional service complete the registration form in this kit and send it to us with the rest of your documents.

Concierge Service

Don’t put your travel plans at risk. A dedicated Concierge Service specialist will manage the entire process from start to finish, providing the expertise necessary to ensure your request is approved as quickly as possible. Experience the certainty and convenience of our Concierge Service.

Learn More

Visa Pre-Check

Have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline?  CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays.  A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to confirm your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly.

Learn More

Digital Photo Service

Need a fast, easy and inexpensive way to get a photo you can use for your passport or visa application? Use your own camera in the comfort of your home or office. Simply click and then upload your photo to our website. We will take care of the rest ensuring your photo meets government and consular requirements.

Learn More