1. When is the best time to apply for my Sri Lanka visa? The best time to apply for your Sri Lanka visa is 1-2 months before your travel date.
  2. Do I have to send you my passport to get a Sri Lanka visa? Is it safe to send a passport? You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Sri Lanka visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa requests cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application and passport to CIBTvisas in a secure way, using a traceable courier such as FedEx, UPS, Express Mail or Certified Mail.

 

 

Business Visa Application Requirements for a Sri Lanka Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least one blank visa page (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact CIBTvisas at 800-929-2428 for further details.

  2. Photographs

    You must provide two color, passport-type photographs that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be two inches by two inches
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples

  3. Business Cover Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Cover Letter from your U.S.-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a U.S. mailing address. Use the included sample Business Cover Letter to complete your letter.

  4. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one fully completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must:

    • Include answers for all fields
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed

  5. Letter of Invitation

    You must obtain a letter of invitation. The organization you will be visiting is responsible for providing the invitation. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Include the full local address and phone number of the organization or person to be visited
    • Request the same validity of visa as in the Business Introduction Letter
    • Specify the number of entries you are requesting for your visa

  6. CIBTvisas Order Form

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  7. Media Professionals

    Approval from the appropriate authorities in Sri Lanka is required for travelers participating in one or more of the following activities:

    • Media/Journalist conferences, workshops or seminars
    • Political or group meetings, seminars or conferences
    • Activities carried out by an NGO or INGO

    If you will be engaging in any of the aforementioned activities while in Sri Lanka, then you must contact the appropriate Sri Lanka Overseas Mission and the Visa Section of the Department of Immigration & Emigration in Sri Lanka in order to obtain the appropriate approval.

  8. Proof of Sufficient Funds

    You must provide proof that you possess sufficient funds.  Your financial details must:

    • Include a copy of your most recent bank statement
    • Display your full name

  9. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip. Details of your intended arrangements must:

    • Include a copy of an itinerary or e-ticket that displays your round trip travel and entry and exit dates for your destination
    • Show the traveler's full name (as printed in his or her passport)

Tourist Application Requirements for a Sri Lanka Visa

  1. Sri Lanka ETAs

    The Sri Lankan Government has replaced their Visa On Arrival facility with a web-based visa issuance system. The ETA is an electronic authorization from the Government to enter Sri Lanka. It is the equivalent to a visa, but no stamp or label is placed in the passport.

    To be eligible the traveler must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds
    • Hold proof of onward/return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Only apply within a maximum of 90 days in advance

      

Concierge Service

Don’t put your travel plans at risk. A dedicated Concierge Service specialist will manage the entire process from start to finish, providing the expertise necessary to ensure your request is approved as quickly as possible. Experience the certainty and convenience of our Concierge Service.

Learn More

Visa Pre-Check

Have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline?  CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays.  A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to confirm your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly.

Learn More

Digital Photo Service

Need a fast, easy and inexpensive way to get a photo you can use for your passport or visa application? Use your own camera in the comfort of your home or office. Simply click and then upload your photo to our website. We will take care of the rest ensuring your photo meets government and consular requirements.

Learn More