1. When is the best time to apply for my Kazakhstan visa? The best time to apply for your Kazakhstan visa is 1-2 months before your travel date.
  2. Do I have to send you my passport to get a Kazakhstan visa? Is it safe to send a passport? You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Kazakhstan visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa requests cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application and passport to CIBTvisas in a secure way, using a traceable courier such as FedEx, UPS, Express Mail or Certified Mail.

 

 

Business Visa Application Requirements for a Kazakhstan Visa

  1. Visa May Not Be Required

    No visa is required for a maximum stay of up to 30 days.

    Please keep in mind that even if you are staying less than 30 days, you must:

    • Hold a passport valid for at least six months with at least one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of onward and return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds relative to your intended length of stay
    • Confirm with your airline prior to your travel date that boarding will be permitted without a visa

    If you will be staying longer than 30 days, please refer to the requirements below.

  2. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least one blank visa page (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact CIBTvisas at 800-929-2428 for further details.

  3. Photographs

    You must provide one color, passport-type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be two inches by two inches
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples

  4. Business Cover Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Cover Letter from your U.S.-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a U.S. mailing address. Use the included sample Business Cover Letter to complete your letter.

  5. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one fully completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must:

    • Include answers for all fields
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed

  6. CIBTvisas Order Form

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  7. Urgent Applications

    If you have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline, CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays. A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to certify your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly. Visit https://cibtvisas.com/visa-pre-check-service to learn more about this service.

Tourist Application Requirements for a Kazakhstan Visa

  1. Visa May Not Be Required

    No visa is required for a maximum stay of up to 30 days.

    Please keep in mind that even if you are staying less than 30 days, you must:

    • Hold a passport valid for at least six months with at least one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of onward and return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds relative to your intended length of stay
    • Confirm with your airline prior to your travel date that boarding will be permitted without a visa

    If you will be staying longer than 30 days, please refer to the requirements below.

  2. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least one blank visa page (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact CIBTvisas at 800-929-2428 for further details.

  3. Photographs

    You must provide one color, passport-type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be two inches by two inches
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples

  4. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one fully completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must:

    • Include answers for all fields
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed

  5. Visa Request Letter

    You must complete the Visa Request Letter contained in this kit and submit it with the rest of your documents.

  6. CIBTvisas Order Form

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  7. Minor Applicants

  8. Applicants of Kazakh Origin

    Travelers under the age of 16 must also provide:

    • A copy of the traveler's birth certificate
    • Color copies of both parent's passport
    • A signed letter of consent by the parents/guardians authorizing the minor to travel
    Applicants of Kazakh origin must submit proof that their citizenship has been formally relinquished through the Kazakh Embassy.

  9. Urgent Applications

    If you have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline, CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays. A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to certify your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly. Visit https://cibtvisas.com/visa-pre-check-service to learn more about this service.

Concierge Service

Don’t put your travel plans at risk. A dedicated Concierge Service specialist will manage the entire process from start to finish, providing the expertise necessary to ensure your request is approved as quickly as possible. Experience the certainty and convenience of our Concierge Service.

Learn More

Visa Pre-Check

Have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline?  CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays.  A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to confirm your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly.

Learn More

Digital Photo Service

Need a fast, easy and inexpensive way to get a photo you can use for your passport or visa application? Use your own camera in the comfort of your home or office. Simply click and then upload your photo to our website. We will take care of the rest ensuring your photo meets government and consular requirements.

Learn More