1. When is the best time to apply for my Dominican Republic visa? The best time to apply for your Dominican Republic visa is 1-2 months before your travel date.
  2. Do I have to send you my passport to get a Dominican Republic visa? Is it safe to send a passport? You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Dominican Republic visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa requests cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application and passport to CIBTvisas in a secure way, using a traceable courier such as FedEx, UPS, Express Mail or Certified Mail.

 

 

Business Visa Application Requirements for a Dominican Republic Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond the validity of your requested visa
    • Have at least one blank visa page (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • Have a minimum validity of one year
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact CIBTvisas at 800-929-2428 for further details.

  2. Photographs

    You must provide one color, passport-type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be two inches by two inches
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples

  3. Business Cover Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Cover Letter from your U.S.-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a U.S. mailing address. Use the included sample Business Cover Letter to complete your letter.

  4. Letter of Invitation

    You must provide a letter of invitation from the host organization. The letter must be written in Spanish and be duly notarized and legalized by the Attorney General's Office of the Republic.

    The letter must include:

    • The relationship of the host organization to the applicant
    • The purpose of travel
    • The name of the applicant as it appears on his or her passport
    • The length of stay
    • The location of the applicant's accommodations
    • The host organization's name and full contact information
    • Include the specific guarantee clause, which can be found by clicking on the following link:
    • Guarantee Clause
    • A statement showing economic solvency and guarantee that the applicant will not become a financial burden while in the country

  5. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one fully completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must:

    • Include answers for all fields
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed

  6. FBI Clearance

    You must provide an original FBI Clearance. The Clearance must:

    • Be issued within the last year
    • List the applicant's full name and address
    • Certify absence of criminal record
    • List all countries in which the applicant has lived in the past five years
    • Be translated to Spanish
    • Be apostilled

  7. Proof of Health Insurance

    You must provide proof of travel or medical insurance showing coverage while abroad along with your application, and present proof of insurance upon entry into the country.

  8. Medical Certificate

    You must provide a medical certificate stating you are free of any communicable or contagious diseases. The certificate must:

    • Be notarized
    • Be translated to Spanish

  9. CIBTvisas Order Form

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  10. Previous Visas

    You must include a copy of any valid or expired visas you possess from the Dominican Republic or any other country.

  11. Urgent Applications

    If you have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline, CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays. A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to certify your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly. Visit https://cibtvisas.com/visa-pre-check-service to learn more about this service.

Tourist Application Requirements for a Dominican Republic Visa

  1. Special Instructions

    A visa is not required for this destination for up to 30 days. Please keep in mind that while a visa is not required, you must:

    • Hold a Tourist Card to visit the Dominican Republic. The Tourist Card is a government fee to visit the country and is included in the applicant's flight ticket. An extension is possible.
    • Hold a passport valid for at least six months with at least one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of onward and return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds relative to your intended length of stay
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

Concierge Service

Don’t put your travel plans at risk. A dedicated Concierge Service specialist will manage the entire process from start to finish, providing the expertise necessary to ensure your request is approved as quickly as possible. Experience the certainty and convenience of our Concierge Service.

Learn More

Visa Pre-Check

Have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline?  CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays.  A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to confirm your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly.

Learn More

Digital Photo Service

Need a fast, easy and inexpensive way to get a photo you can use for your passport or visa application? Use your own camera in the comfort of your home or office. Simply click and then upload your photo to our website. We will take care of the rest ensuring your photo meets government and consular requirements.

Learn More