1. When is the best time to apply for my Cayman Islands visa? The best time to apply for your Cayman Islands visa is 1-2 months before your travel date.
  2. Do I have to send you my passport to get a Cayman Islands visa? Is it safe to send a passport? You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Cayman Islands visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa requests cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application and passport to CIBTvisas in a secure way, using a traceable courier such as FedEx, UPS, Express Mail or Certified Mail.

 

 

Business Visa Application Requirements for a Cayman Islands Visa

  1. Visa May Not Be Required

    No visa is required for a stay of up to 30 days. Please keep in mind that if you are staying less than 30 days, you must:

    • Hold a passport valid for at least six months with at least one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of onward and return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds relative to your intended length of stay
    • Confirm with your airline prior to your travel date that boarding will be permitted without a visa

    If you will be staying longer than 30 days, then please refer to the requirements below.

  2. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least one blank visa page (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact CIBTvisas at 800-929-2428 for further details.

  3. Photographs

    You must provide two color, passport-type photographs that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be two inches by two inches
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples

  4. U.K. Priority Payment Confirmation

    IMPORTANT: In order for us to successfully drop off and collect your visa application, you must select the PRIORITY PAYMENT option at  http://www.vfsglobal.co.uk/usa/ You must click 'User Pay Services' and then follow the prompts for Priority Visa Service Payment. Finally, select the visa application center location and add that to the shopping cart. Please send in a copy of your Priority Services payment receipt.

  5. Business Cover Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Cover Letter from your U.S.-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a U.S. mailing address. Use the included sample Business Cover Letter to complete your letter.

  6. Visa Application Form

    The UK Border Agency has instituted a web-based visa application form. The application must be completed online and can be found at http://www.visa4uk.fco.gov.uk/. You must create a login and password protected account. This will allow you to save your application and make changes whenever necessary. Once you create your account, you will receive a confirmation email that will allow you to start the application process. Please check your junk and spam email folders, if you do not receive your confirmation email within an hour. Please follow all of the steps outlined in the online visa application process to correctly complete your visa application.  All UK visa fees are paid online. The fee listed in this kit is zero because the fee varies per the UK government based on validity and type of visa. Please visit: https://visa-fees.homeoffice.gov.uk/y/usa/usd for a list of the current UK visa fees.  Your completed application must:

    • Include answers for all fields
    • Include your name as it appears in your passport
    • Include your designated visa application number which will be issued at the end of the online application process
    • Be printed at the end of your online entry process
    • Display your signature as it appears on your passport

  7. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip. Details of your intended arrangements must:

    • Include a copy of an itinerary or e-ticket that displays your round trip travel and entry and exit dates for your destination
    • Show the traveler's full name (as printed in his or her passport)

  8. Proof of Sufficient Funds

    You must provide proof that you possess sufficient funds. Your financial details must:

    • Include a copy of your most recent bank statement
    • Display your full name

  9. CIBTvisas Order Form

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  10. Letter of Invitation

    You must obtain a letter of invitation. The organization you will be visiting is responsible for providing the invitation. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Include the dates and length of your stay
    • Include your name as printed your passport

  11. Type of Visa

    Please be sure to select the option for "Overseas Territory" when applying for your visa.

  12. Urgent Applications

    If you have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline, CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays. A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to certify your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly. Visit https://cibtvisas.com/visa-pre-check-service to learn more about this service.

Tourist Application Requirements for a Cayman Islands Visa

  1. Visa Exempt

    No visa is required for this destination for a stay of up to 180 days. Please keep in mind that while a visa is not required, you must:

    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of onward/return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold documents showing proof of purpose of trip
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds relative to your intended length of stay
    • Confirm with your airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa

Concierge Service

Don’t put your travel plans at risk. A dedicated Concierge Service specialist will manage the entire process from start to finish, providing the expertise necessary to ensure your request is approved as quickly as possible. Experience the certainty and convenience of our Concierge Service.

Learn More

Visa Pre-Check

Have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline?  CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays.  A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to confirm your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly.

Learn More

Digital Photo Service

Need a fast, easy and inexpensive way to get a photo you can use for your passport or visa application? Use your own camera in the comfort of your home or office. Simply click and then upload your photo to our website. We will take care of the rest ensuring your photo meets government and consular requirements.

Learn More