1. When is the best time to apply for my Belarus visa? The best time to apply for your Belarus visa is 1-2 months before your travel date.
  2. Do I have to send you my passport to get a Belarus visa? Is it safe to send a passport? You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Belarus visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa requests cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application and passport to CIBTvisas in a secure way, using a traceable courier such as FedEx, UPS, Express Mail or Certified Mail.

 

 

Business Visa Application Requirements for a Belarus Visa

  1. Visa May Be Required

    No visa is required for a stay of up to 30 days. Please keep in mind that if you are staying less than 30 days, you must:

    • Not be arriving from Russia or departing to Russia
    • Enter and exit through the border checkpoint at the Minsk National Airport  
    • Hold a passport valid for at least six months with at least one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of onward and return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds relative to your intended length of stay (a minimum of $24 per day)
    • Hold proof of medical insurance coverage for Belarus of not less than €10,000
    • Confirm with your airline prior to your travel date that boarding will be permitted without a visa

    If you will be staying longer than 30 days, then please refer to the requirements below.

  2. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Contain at least two blank visa pages, excluding endorsements pages
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact CIBTvisas at 800-929-2428 for further details.

  3. Photographs

    You must provide one color, passport-type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be two inches by two inches
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples

  4. Business Cover Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Cover Letter from your U.S.-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a U.S. mailing address. Use the included sample Business Cover Letter to complete your letter.

  5. Letter of Invitation

    You must obtain a letter of invitation. The organization you will be visiting is responsible for providing the invitation. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be written on company letterhead
    • Include the full local address and phone number of the organization or person to be visited
    • Request the same validity of visa as in the Business Introduction Letter
    • Specify the number of entries you are requesting for your visa

  6. Additional Documents for Long-Term Stay

    If you are applying for a long-term (1-year), multiple-entry visa, you must provide the following additional documents:

    • An original letter of invitation from Belarus (please reference the sample letter of invitation written in Russian found in this application kit as a guide)
    • An original or notarized letter of registration of the company in Belarus
    • A notarized contract with the company in Belarus (all pages must be notarized)

  7. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one fully completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must:

    • Include answers for all fields
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Display an original signature
    • Be typed (no handwritten forms will be accepted)
    • Have no corrections or white out at all

  8. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    • Include your ticketed flight details or e-ticket (regular flight itinerary is not acceptable)

  9. CIBTvisas Order Form

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  10. Proof of Health Insurance

    You must provide a photocopy of the front and back of your insurance card as well as a letter from your insurance company. This letter (an original or a copy) must include the following:

    • The name, address and phone number of the insurance company
    • The policy holder's full name
    • The insurance policy number
    • Details of territorial coverage (should be valid in Belarus or worldwide)
    • Insurance term of validity (should be valid through the period of travel or temporary residence in Belarus)
    • The amount of emergency medical coverage (should not be less than 10.000 Euro ~ $12.000 with $0 deductible)

  11. Entry Requirements - Upon Arrival in Belarus

    • Visa is not required for passengers entering Belarus through Brest Airport (BQT), provided they are in possession of a document issued by a Belarus travel agency to visit Belovezhskaya Pushcha national park, authorizing visa free access to the following districts: Brest City, Zhabinka, Kamenets, and Pruzhany districts in the Brest Region, and Svisloch district in the Grodno Region. Passengers must remain within the above mentioned districts. Maximum stay of 10 days.
    • Visa is not required for passengers travelling through Minsk National Airport (MSQ) for entry and exit from Belarus, provided holding medical insurance of at least 10,000 Euro and being in possession of at least 25 Euro (or equal amount in dollars or Belarusian rubles) for each day of stay. Maximum stay of 30 days.
    • Passengers entering Belarus through Grodno Airport (GNA) do not require a visa, provided they are in possession of a document issued by a Belarus travel agency to visit Augustow Canal Recreational Park, authorizing visa free access to the Grodno Region. Passengers must remain within the Grodno Region. Maximum stay of 10 days.
    • Applicants who formerly had USSR or Belarusian citizenship must submit documentation proving the loss of USSR/Belarusian citizenship with their visa application.

  12. Urgent Applications

    If you have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline, CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays. A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to certify your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly. Visit https://cibtvisas.com/visa-pre-check-service to learn more about this service.

Tourist Application Requirements for a Belarus Visa

  1. Visa May Be Required

    No visa is required for a stay of up to 30 days. Please keep in mind that if you are staying less than 30 days, you must:

    • Not be arriving from Russia or departing to Russia
    • Enter and exit through the border checkpoint at the Minsk National Airport  
    • Hold a passport valid for at least six months with at least one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of onward and return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds relative to your intended length of stay (a minimum of $24 per day)
    • Hold proof of medical insurance coverage for Belarus of not less than €10,000
    • Confirm with your airline prior to your travel date that boarding will be permitted without a visa

    If you will be staying longer than 30 days, then please refer to the requirements below.

  2. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Contain at least two blank visa pages, excluding endorsements pages
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact CIBTvisas at 800-929-2428 for further details.

  3. Photographs

    You must provide one color, passport-type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be two inches by two inches
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples

  4. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one fully completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must:

    • Include answers for all fields
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Display an original signature
    • Be typed (no handwritten forms will be accepted)
    • Have no corrections or white out at all

  5. CIBTvisas Order Form

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  6. Letter of Invitation

    You must submit a copy of a letter of invitation from your Belarusian Travel Agency. The hosting organization should be registered as a tourist company by the Belarusian authorities. A sample of a letter of invitation can be found by clicking on the following link: Sample Letter of Invitation.
     

    The letter of invitation must follow the sample letter format and include:

    • Include the dates and length of your stay
    • Include your name as printed on your passport
    • Specify the number of entries you are requesting for your visa

  7. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip. Details of your intended arrangements must:

    • Include your ticketed flight details or e-ticket (regular flight itinerary is not acceptable)

  8. Proof of Health Insurance

    You must provide a photocopy of the front and back of your insurance card as well as a letter from your insurance company. This letter (an original or a copy) must include the following:

    • The name, address and phone number of the insurance company
    • The policy holder's full name
    • The insurance policy number
    • Details of territorial coverage (should be valid in Belarus or worldwide)
    • Insurance term of validity (should be valid through the period of travel or temporary residence in Belarus)
    • The amount of emergency medical coverage (should not be less than 10.000 Euro ~ $12.000 with $0 deductible)

  9. Urgent Applications

    If you have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline, CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays. A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to certify your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly. Visit https://cibtvisas.com/visa-pre-check-service to learn more about this service.

  10. Entry Requirements - Upon Arrival in Belarus

    • Visa is not required for passengers entering Belarus through Brest Airport (BQT), provided they are in possession of a document issued by a Belarus travel agency to visit Belovezhskaya Pushcha national park, authorizing visa free access to the following districts: Brest City, Zhabinka, Kamenets, and Pruzhany districts in the Brest Region, and Svisloch district in the Grodno Region. Passengers must remain within the above mentioned districts. Maximum stay of 10 days.
    • Visa is not required for passengers travelling through Minsk National Airport (MSQ) for entry and exit from Belarus, provided holding medical insurance of at least 10,000 Euro and being in possession of at least 25 Euro (or equal amount in dollars or Belarusian rubles) for each day of stay. Maximum stay of 30 days.
    • Passengers entering Belarus through Grodno Airport (GNA) do not require a visa, provided they are in possession of a document issued by a Belarus travel agency to visit Augustow Canal Recreational Park, authorizing visa free access to the Grodno Region. Passengers must remain within the Grodno Region. Maximum stay of 10 days.
    • Applicants who formerly had USSR or Belarusian citizenship must submit documentation proving the loss of USSR/Belarusian citizenship with their visa application.

Concierge Service

Don’t put your travel plans at risk. A dedicated Concierge Service specialist will manage the entire process from start to finish, providing the expertise necessary to ensure your request is approved as quickly as possible. Experience the certainty and convenience of our Concierge Service.

Learn More

Visa Pre-Check

Have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline?  CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays.  A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to confirm your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly.

Learn More

Digital Photo Service

Need a fast, easy and inexpensive way to get a photo you can use for your passport or visa application? Use your own camera in the comfort of your home or office. Simply click and then upload your photo to our website. We will take care of the rest ensuring your photo meets government and consular requirements.

Learn More