1. When is the best time to apply for my Colombia visa? The best time to apply for your Colombia visa is 1-2 months before your travel date.
  2. Do I have to send you my passport to get a Colombia visa? Is it safe to send a passport? You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Colombia visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa requests cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application and passport to CIBTvisas in a secure way, using a traceable courier such as FedEx, UPS, Express Mail or Certified Mail.

 

 

Business Visa Application Requirements for a Colombia Visa

  1. Visa May Not Be Required

    The Consulate of Colombia determines whether you need a business visa based on individual circumstance. As a general rule simple business meetings or negotiations will not require a business visa. However, a business visa is likely required if your business matters involve monetary transactions or remunerative activities or if you intend to enter Colombia more than 2 times in a 12 month period. Regardless your circumstances CIBTvisas advises that you contact the consulate directly for the final determination on the requirements for your individual situation. If you plan to travel to Colombia visa exempt, then we recommend that you hold a passport that is valid six months beyond your stay, hold proof of onward and return flights, hold proof of sufficient funds, and travel with an invitation letter from the company in Colombia, if possible.  

  2. Yellow Fever Risk Area

    Applicants travelling to a Yellow Fever risk area in Colombia or arriving from a Yellow Fever risk country must provide a Yellow Fever certificate showing vaccine administration at least 10 days prior entry into Colombia. A list of Yellow Fever risk countries and areas can be found at https://www.iamat.org/country/colombia/risk/yellow-fever.

Tourist Application Requirements for a Colombia Visa

  1. Visa Upon Arrival

    Individuals who are traveling to Colombia for tourism or as a temporary visitor DO NOT require a visa to enter the country. Travelers will be issued an entry permit upon arrival for a stay of up to 90 days. You may be required to pay an entry fee. Please refer to TEMPORARY VISITORS VISA for definition of Temporary visitor which includes doing business in Colombia, attending conferences, or providing urgent technical assistance to Colombian companies:

    http://washington.consulado.gov.co/

  2. Yellow Fever Risk Area

    Applicants travelling to a Yellow Fever risk area in Colombia or arriving from a Yellow Fever risk country must provide a Yellow Fever certificate showing vaccine administration at least 10 days prior entry into Colombia. A list of Yellow Fever risk countries and areas can be found at https://www.iamat.org/country/colombia/risk/yellow-fever.

Concierge Service

Don’t put your travel plans at risk. A dedicated Concierge Service specialist will manage the entire process from start to finish, providing the expertise necessary to ensure your request is approved as quickly as possible. Experience the certainty and convenience of our Concierge Service.

Learn More

Visa Pre-Check

Have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline?  CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays.  A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to confirm your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly.

Learn More

Digital Photo Service

Need a fast, easy and inexpensive way to get a photo you can use for your passport or visa application? Use your own camera in the comfort of your home or office. Simply click and then upload your photo to our website. We will take care of the rest ensuring your photo meets government and consular requirements.

Learn More