1. When is the best time to apply for my Cameroon visa? The best time to apply for your Cameroon visa is 1-2 months before your travel date.
  2. Do I have to send you my passport to get a Cameroon visa? Is it safe to send a passport? You will need to send your actual passport, not a copy of it. The Cameroon visa is stamped on your passport and will become one of your passport pages. Visa requests cannot be processed without your original passport. Because of the importance of your passport, we strongly suggest that you send your application and passport to CIBTvisas in a secure way, using a traceable courier such as FedEx, UPS, Express Mail or Certified Mail.

 

 

Business Visa Application Requirements for a Cameroon Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least one blank visa page (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact CIBTvisas at 800-929-2428 for further details.

  2. Photographs

    You must provide two color, passport-type photographs that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be two inches by two inches
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples

  3. Business Cover Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Cover Letter from your U.S.-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a U.S. mailing address. Use the included sample Business Cover Letter to complete your letter.

  4. Visa Application Form

    You must provide two completed visa application forms. The application forms must:

    • Include answers for all fields
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed with the exact signature appears in your passport

    Important note for travelers staying with relatives in Cameroon: the Cameroon Embassy requests that the addresses listed in the following sections of their application form must all exactly MATCH: "Relatives in Cameroon", "References in Cameroon", and "Specify Your Exact Addresses During Your Stay in Cameroon."

  5. Letter of Invitation

    You must obtain a letter of invitation. The organization you will be visiting is responsible for providing the invitation. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be written on company letterhead
    • Include the full local address and phone number of the organization or person to be visited
    • Request the same validity of visa as in the Business Introduction Letter
    • Specify the number of entries you are requesting for your visa
    • Guarantee financial and legal responsibility for the traveler for the duration of stay
    • Be legalized by the local police department in Cameroon

  6. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip. Details of your intended arrangements must:

    • Include a copy of an itinerary or e-ticket that displays your round trip travel and entry and exit dates for your destination
    • Show the traveler's full name (as printed in his or her passport)

  7. Proof of Sufficient Funds

    You must provide proof that you possess sufficient funds. Your financial details must:

    • Include a financial guarantee from your employer
    • Be on business letterhead paper

  8. Vaccination Certificate

    You must provide a copy of your Yellow Fever vaccination certificate.

  9. CIBTvisas Order Form

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  10. Visa Conditions

    The number of visa entries (single, double or multiple) will be granted at the discretion of the Embassy of the Republic of Cameroon.

  11. U.S. Citizens Born in Cameroon

    If you are a U.S. citizen who was born in Cameroon and applying for a visa for the first time, then you must surrender your former Cameroonian passport to the Embassy. If you do not have your former Cameroonian passport, then please refer to the following cases:

    • If you have lost your Cameroonian passport, you must submit a police report attesting the loss of your travel document
    • If your Cameroonian passport has been retained by the U.S. authorities, then you need to provide an attestation from the U.S. government confirming that they have your passport in their possession.

  12. Previous Visas

    If you have previously obtained a Cameroonian visa from the embassy, then you must submit a photocopy of the issued visa along with a photocopy of the personal information pages of the passport.

  13. Urgent Applications

    If you have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline, CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays. A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to certify your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly. Visit https://cibtvisas.com/visa-pre-check-service to learn more about this service.

Tourist Application Requirements for a Cameroon Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least one blank visa page (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact CIBTvisas at 800-929-2428 for further details.

  2. Photographs

    You must provide two color, passport-type photographs that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be two inches by two inches
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples

  3. Visa Application Form

    You must provide two completed visa application forms. The application forms must:

    • Include answers for all fields
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed with the exact signature appears in your passport

    Important note for travelers staying with relatives in Cameroon: the Cameroon Embassy requests that the addresses listed in the following sections of their application form must all exactly MATCH: "Relatives in Cameroon", "References in Cameroon", and "Specify Your Exact Addresses During Your Stay in Cameroon."

  4. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip. Details of your intended arrangements must:

    • Include a copy of an itinerary or e-ticket that displays your round trip travel and entry and exit dates for your destination
    • Show the traveler's full name (as printed in his or her passport)

  5. Proof of Sufficient Funds

    You must provide proof that you possess sufficient funds. Your financial details must:

    • Include a copy of your most recent bank statement
    • Display your full name

  6. Vaccination Certificate

    You must provide your Yellow Fever vaccination certificate.

  7. CIBTvisas Order Form

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  8. Proof of Accommodation

    You must provide confirmed proof of accommodations for the duration of your trip. Details of your intended arrangements must include at least one of the following:

    • Hotel confirmation that shows dates of stay and the traveler's full name
    • Legalized letter of invitation from the inviting party, or invitation to an event in Cameroon
    • Certificate of Accommodation (valid for Three (3) months or less) issued by the inviting party, and undersigned by territorially competent Administrative, Immigration or Police Authorities
    • Legalized acceptance letter for an internship program for interns, or legalized confirmation letter for a volunteering opportunity in Cameroon for volunteers, not to exceed a period of Three (3) months in both cases
    • Proof of marital or parental relationship respectively for a spouse or a child of a Cameroonian citizen, or a U.S. citizen of Cameroonian origin (examples: copy of marriage license or birth certificate, copy of spouse or parent's passport or birth certificate, any combination of documents permitting to establish the relationship)

     

  9. U.S. Citizens Born in Cameroon

    If you are a U.S. citizen who was born in Cameroon and applying for a visa for the first time, then you must surrender your former Cameroonian passport to the Embassy. If you do not have your former Cameroonian passport, then please refer to the following cases:

    • If you have lost your Cameroonian passport, you must submit a police report attesting the loss of your travel document
    • If your Cameroonian passport has been retained by the U.S. authorities, then you need to provide an attestation from the U.S. government confirming that they have your passport in their possession.
    U.S. citizens born in Cameroon or of Cameroonian origin applying for a short stay visa do not need to provide a justification of the purpose of the visit, or evidence of the means and conditions of subsistence during their stay in Cameroon, but they do need to submit documentation confirming the trip itinerary to and from Cameroon, for a period not exceeding three (3) months.

  10. Previous Visas

    If you have previously obtained a Cameroonian visa from the embassy, then you must submit a photocopy of the issued visa along with a photocopy of the personal information pages of the passport.

  11. Minors Traveling to Cameroon

    For visa application of minors you must provide additional documents. Additional documents must include:

    • A notarized consent letter, listing the name of the persons who will be traveling with the minor, jointly signed by both parents or legal guardians
    • A copy of the minor's birth certificate Copies of parents' or guardians’ passport information pages
    • If parents are Cameroonians, you must provide originals of Cameroonian passports for both parents, and copy of immigration documents attesting of their residency status in the US, such as Green Card, I-20, etc.

  12. Urgent Applications

    If you have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline, CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays. A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to certify your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly. Visit https://cibtvisas.com/visa-pre-check-service to learn more about this service.

Concierge Service

Don’t put your travel plans at risk. A dedicated Concierge Service specialist will manage the entire process from start to finish, providing the expertise necessary to ensure your request is approved as quickly as possible. Experience the certainty and convenience of our Concierge Service.

Learn More

Visa Pre-Check

Have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline?  CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays.  A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to confirm your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly.

Learn More

Digital Photo Service

Need a fast, easy and inexpensive way to get a photo you can use for your passport or visa application? Use your own camera in the comfort of your home or office. Simply click and then upload your photo to our website. We will take care of the rest ensuring your photo meets government and consular requirements.

Learn More