Business Visa Application Requirements for a Russia Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for six months beyond the validity of your requested visa

    If your passport does not meet the above requirements, please contact CIBTvisas at 888-802-0550 for further details.

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide photographs. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.com/photo-service to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide two color, passport-type photographs that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be identical; be two inches by two inches; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may not wear eyeglasses or headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should not be affixed to your application and the photograph may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples.

  3. Business Introduction Letter

    A letter of introduction from your US-based company is required. Your completed introduction letter must:

    • Be printed on your company’s official letterhead
    • Display an original signature
    • Specify the number of entries requested
    • Include the dates and length of your stay
    • Include the validity of your requested visa

  4. Russia Business Invitation

    You must obtain an official Russian Business Invitation to travel to Russia.  CIBTvisas can obtain a Russian Business Invitation on your behalf.  Consult the form in this application kit for more information about this helpful service.

    If you have secured your own invitation you need to send us the original. Copies are not accepted by the consulate.

    If you have secured your own Telex then you must apply for your Russia Business visa in the city where the Telex is approved.  That city may be different than the city where you have been directed to processes your visa.  If you are unsure then confirm this information with the organization that provided the Telex.

  5. Visa Application Form

    The Russian Consulate requires a visa application completed online. The application must be completed online by all travelers, and can be found at https://visa.kdmid.ru/PetitionChoice.aspx. This application, hosted by the Russian government, may take up to an hour to complete and requires very detailed information. For Washington DC visa issuing office, select "Visa Application Center ILS (Washington)" in the drop down box. Your visa request cannot be processed if you do not complete the application form online. Your completed application must:

    • Provide answers for all fields (handwritten changes are not accepted)
    • Include your name as it appears in your passport
    • Include the institution or organization in Russia to be visited
    • Display an original signature inside the box found directly below the section where we will attach your photograph
    • Be accompanied by a copy of your Application ID and password

    CIBTvisas provides a guide to assist you in completing the application. To access the guide follow this link: http://cibtvisas.com/forms?formname=Russia Business Guide.pdf or type the address into your browser.

  6. CIBTvisas Order Form

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  7. Former Russian Nationals Only

    You must provide a cover letter stating the date that you renounced your Russian citizenship. The consulate will not issue a visa to former Russian nationals who do not supply this cover letter.

  8. Minors Traveling to Russia

    All minors must submit a copy of his or her birth certificate.  Other conditions may apply:

    • If the minor is traveling to Russia with only one parent or without both parents he or she must submit a notarized original letter of consent providing permission from the non-accompanying parent or legal guardian to travel to Russia on the specified dates of the trip.  Those signing this letter must provide copies of his or her driver’s license and passport information page
    • If the minor is adopted then you must submit a copy of the adoption papers in addition to a copy of the birth certificate
    • If the parents already hold a Russian visa then they must provide a copy of the Russian visa showing validity that covers the minor’s travel dates
    • If the parents are Russian citizens they must provide certification of Russian citizenship

  9. Activities in Russia

    If you will not be staying in a hotel, or are engaging in activities other than business, additional documentation will be required. For more details, please contact CIBTvisas for more information.

  10. Former Soviet and Ukrainian Citizens

    If you were born in a state of the former Soviet Republic or Ukraine, you must supply a copy of your Soviet or Ukrainian passport along with a letter stating when you immigrated to the US.

  11. Paper Invitation for Travelers Age 65 and Older

    Travelers age 65 and older are not permited to secure a Russian Business Invitation Telex.  CIBTvisas can assist travelers age 65 and older in securing a Russian Business Invitation printed on paper or a Tourist invitation.

  12. Urgent Applications

    If you have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline, CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays. A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to certify your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly. Visit http://cibtvisas.com/visa-pre-check-service to learn more about this service.

  13. Document Preparation Service

    The Consulate of Russia requires a visa application be completed online. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared. Simply provide answers to all of the fields in the optional Document Preparation Service form and a senior CIBTvisas Specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared quickly according to government and consular requirements. Once your application is complete, we will return it to you via a secure and encrypted email keeping your personal information safe.

Tourist Application Requirements for a Russia Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Have at least one blank visa page
    • Be valid for six months beyond the validity of your requested visa

    If your passport does not meet the above requirements, please contact CIBTvisas at 888-802-0550 for further details.

  2. Photograph(s)

    You must provide photographs. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://cibtvisas.com/photo-service to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide two color, passport-type photographs that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be identical; be two inches by two inches; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may not wear eyeglasses or headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should not be affixed to your application and the photograph may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples.

  3. Russian Tourist Visa Support Letter

    You must obtain an official Russian Tourist Visa Support Letter to travel to Russia.  CIBTvisas can obtain a Russian Tourist Visa Support Letter on your behalf.  Consult the complete application kit to obtain the forms and instructions for this service. 

  4. Visa Application Form

    The Russian Consulate requires a visa application completed online. The application must be completed online by all travelers, and can be found at https://visa.kdmid.ru/PetitionChoice.aspx. This application, hosted by the Russian government, may take up to an hour to complete and requires very detailed information. For Washington DC visa issuing office, select "Visa Application Center ILS (Washington)" in the drop down box. Your visa request cannot be processed if you do not complete the application form online. Your completed application must:

    • Provide answers for all fields (handwritten changes are not accepted)
    • Include your name as it appears in your passport
    • Include the institution or organization in Russia to be visited
    • Display an original signature inside the box found directly below the section where we will attach your photograph
    • Be accompanied by a copy of your Application ID and password

    CIBTvisas provides a guide to assist you in completing the application. To access the guide follow this link: http://cibtvisas.com/forms?formname=Russia Tourist Guide.pdf or type the address into your browser.

  5. CIBTvisas Order Form

    Provide the CIBTvisas Order Form included in this kit.

  6. Former Russian Nationals Only

    You must provide a cover letter stating the date that you renounced your Russian citizenship. The consulate will not issue a visa to former Russian nationals who do not supply this cover letter.

  7. Minors Traveling to Russia

    All minors must submit a copy of his or her birth certificate.  Other conditions may apply:

    • If the minor is traveling to Russia with only one parent or without both parents he or she must submit a notarized original letter of consent providing permission from the non-accompanying parent or legal guardian to travel to Russia on the specified dates of the trip.  Those signing this letter must provide copies of his or her driver’s license and passport information page
    • If the minor is adopted then you must submit a copy of the adoption papers in addition to a copy of the birth certificate
    • If the parents already hold a Russian visa then they must provide a copy of the Russian visa showing validity that covers the minor’s travel dates
    • If the parents are Russian citizens they must provide certification of Russian citizenship

  8. Activities in Russia

    If you will not be staying in a hotel, or are engaging in activities other than business, additional documentation will be required. For more details, please contact CIBTvisas for more information.

  9. Former Soviet and Ukrainian Citizens

    If you were born in a state of the former Soviet Republic or Ukraine, you must supply a copy of your Soviet or Ukrainian passport along with a letter stating when you immigrated to the US.

  10. Special Eligibility Visa

    The Russian Federation offers US nationals the opportunity to apply for a three year multiple entry visa.  To be eligible for consideration, the traveler must have a passport valid for at least three and a half years beyond date of first entry into Russia with at least two blank pages.

    Applicants should expect to submit further documentation.  Processing time is a minimum of 15 days. For further information about how to apply for this visa contact a CIBT Customer Care Specialist.

  11. Document Preparation Service

    The Consulate of Russia requires a visa application be completed online. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared. Simply provide answers to all of the fields in the optional Document Preparation Service form and a senior CIBTvisas Specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared quickly according to government and consular requirements. Once your application is complete, we will return it to you via a secure and encrypted email keeping your personal information safe.

  12. Standard Visa Processing Requests (IMPORTANT NOTICE)

    Travelers requesting a standard visa processing speed must update the visa application to indicate a 3-year multiple entry visa, regardless of the length of time indicated on your Russian invitation letter. The following information will assist you in completing your online visa application and avoid any unnecessary delays:

    • All US passport holders are normally granted a 3-year multiple entry tourist visa - unless your passport expiry date is within 3 years
    • You must indicate your date of entry into Russia on your online visa application
    • You must list your exit date from Russia (regardless of your current trip) as exactly 3 years from your date of entry into Russia. For example, if your date of entry is 06/15/2016 your date of exit on your application should be 05/15/2019.

  13. Urgent Applications

    If you have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline, CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays. A CIBTvisas expert will review all of your documents to certify your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly. Visit http://cibtvisas.com/visa-pre-check-service to learn more about this service.

Visa Pre-Check

Have an urgent visa application that carries a tight deadline?  CIBTvisas can help you to save valuable time and avoid expensive delays.  A CIBT expert will review all of your documents to confirm your application is accurate, complete and ready for submission. We will contact you personally to quickly handle any mistakes ensuring your application is submitted correctly.

Learn More

Concierge Service

Too busy to manage your visa request?  A CIBTvisas Concierge Specialist will manage the entire process from start to finish, providing the expertise necessary to ensure your request is approved as quickly as possible.  Experience the convenience & certainty of the Concierge Service, our highest level of one to one, customized service.  

Learn more

Digital Photo Service

Need a fast, easy and inexpensive way to get a photo you can use for your passport or visa application? Use your own camera in the comfort of your home or office. Simply click and then upload your photo to our website. We will take care of the rest ensuring your photo meets government and consular requirements.

Learn More